BARROW AND DISTRICT DISABILITY ASSOCIATION

PRIVACY POLICY

The Barrow and District Disability Association (BDDA) is a self-help disability organisation for disabled people, their carers and families and for professionals interested in their welfare.  We are a totally independent disability charity and raise all our own funding.  This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you.

What information do we collect about you?

This could include:

1.1   personal information you give us when you become a member of BDDA

1.2   personal information about you to assist you in resolving your disability and benefits issues.

1.3   personal information when you apply for a job or volunteer with us. If you come to work for us we will retain your information to administer your employment including your pension

1.4   personal information you give us when you join one of our courses

How will we use the information about you?

2.1   Your personal information will only be used to provide you with the services you have requested

2.2   We will not pass on your personal details to anyone else without your express permission (except in exceptional circumstances such as safeguarding issues)

2.3    To process donations or other payments, to claim Gift Aid on your donations and verify any financial transactions.

Marketing:

We may send you information about services provided by the BDDA which may be of interest to you.  You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you.

Access to your information and correction:

4.1   It is the client’s responsibility to report any changes to their personal details.

4.2   You have a right to request a copy of the information we hold about you.  If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information please reception.dabs@gmail.com or write to us at BDDA, 69-77 School Street, Barrow-in-Furness, LA14 1EJ.  There may be a small charge for this service.

4.3   We want to make sure your information is accurate and up to date.  You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

4.4   You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if your privacy rights are violated, or if you have suffered as a result of unlawful processing of your personal information.

Written: June 2021 Revised June 2021